Privacy Policy

Parmalat is committed to ensuring your privacy when you deal with us. Parmalat, at all times, seeks to comply with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Please read this statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you deal with us. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

If you have any privacy queries or complaints, please contact Mr Nigel Ulrich, Parmalat Privacy Officer on (07) 3840 0100. (Refer to Point 5 below)

As well as the provisions of this Privacy Statement, including the detailed matters below, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions which also apply to specific transactions you may have with Parmalat. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them whenever they are accessible to you when dealing with Parmalat. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will apply.

The information which we collect about you will depend on your relationship with us. Parmalat understands and appreciates that you are concerned about your privacy and the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you. We also recognise that information which you provide to us may be personal or confidential. Parmalat does not and will not sell, provide, trade or lend your information to others without your permission.

For the purposes of this policy “Parmalat” means Parmalat Australia Ltd, ABN 23 009 698 015, and its subsidiary and related corporations, including Pauls Victoria Limited.

INDEX

A. PARMALAT PRIVACY DETAILS

1. Consumers
2. Competition Entrants
3. Using Parmalat Web-Sites
4. If You Send an Email to us
5. If You Have a Problem

 

1.CONSUMERS

1.1 If you are a consumer of Parmalat products, Parmalat does not usually record your personal details. Your details will only be recorded when you make a complaint to us, or request information from us.

1.2 If you request information from us, your details are recorded. This information is only used to:

(a) enable us to forward the requested information to you; and

(b) review, on an aggregate basis only, without identifying individuals, statistical details of the types of information requested.

1.3 (a) If you register a complaint with us, your details are recorded to enable us to respond to your complaint and may also be used to identify whether we are having problems with a specific product or products in your area.

(b) Your details are only available to Consumer Information Centre staff. Where necessary, Parmalat staff and advisers who may be required to help advise on your specific complaint may also be provided with your details.

(c) If you write to us with a complaint, depending on our assessment of the complaint, we may consider obtaining your telephone number from the White Pages and calling you to discuss that complaint.

 

2.COMPETITION ENTRANTS

If you enter one of our competitions, you will need to supply your name and address to enable us to contact you if you are a prize winner. You may also be asked to provide other details depending on the type of competition. If you do not supply those details, your entry will be invalid.

It is our policy to destroy any information supplied within one year of the close of the competition.

Additionally, when you enter the competition, you may be asked if you wish to receive marketing information on the relevant product and related products, or to provide us with certain information to assist with our sales and marketing. Any additional information you provide is aggregated to preserve your confidentiality. If you choose not to receive further marketing information from us, or not to supply any additional requested information, unless otherwise stated, this will not prevent you entering the competition or impact on the competition result.

 

3. USING PARMALAT WEB-SITES

Information Collected

When you visit our web sites, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and log certain information (including your server address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded). This information is gathered to help diagnose any problems that may arise with our service, to administer our sites and for statistical purposes. Parmalat will not make any attempt to identify users or their individual browsing activities.

 

Cookies

Parmalat web sites only use session cookies. These cookies are stored in your hard drive for the duration of a single browser session. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by our web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you, should you visit our web site at a later date.

 

4. IF YOU SEND AN EMAIL TO US

Parmalat preserves the content of any email you send to us when we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Any personal information, including your email address, which is included in your email, will be used or disclosed in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Any email containing suspected non-business or inappropriate material may be reviewed by the Parmalat email administrator and not delivered to the addressee.

Parmalat does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

 

5. IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM …

5.1 Queries and Complaints

Most queries can be sorted out over the phone, but if we are unable to help you immediately, you may be asked to put your question in writing and forward it to the Privacy Officer (PO Box 3012, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101).

The Privacy Officer will review your request or complaint and, where necessary, refer it to the appropriate Company Senior Executive. We will reply to you within 28 days of receipt of your letter.

Parmalat always seeks to resolve any complaints to the satisfaction of all concerned. However, if you have followed the steps outlined above and are not satisfied with the outcome, you may be able to take the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner is a federal government agency established to support the Federal Privacy Commissioner in promoting an Australian Culture that respects privacy.

 

For more information, you can call:

Nigel Ulrich (Parmalat Privacy Officer) (07) 3840 0100

The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner 1300 363 992

 

5.2 Requests to Access or Correct Personal Information

All requests to access or correct personal information should be in writing and forwarded to the Privacy Officer at PO Box 3012, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101.

If we are not required to provide you with access to, or to correct your personal information for some lawful reason, we will tell you why this is so.

If we provide you with access to your personal information, we reserve the right to charge you for any costs incurred by us in the provision of this information.

If you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may seek to have the information corrected by writing to the Privacy Officer at the above address, specifying why you believe the information is not accurate, complete, or up to date.

For further information about Parmalat Australia, please visit our corporate web site.